USA - Florida: Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects in Jurisdiction
[…] USA - Florida: Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects in Jurisdiction
The Florida Digital Privacy Act (FDPA) uses the factor of "Offering Goods and Services to Data Subjects in Jurisdiction" to determine its applicability to businesses and individuals processing personal data in Florida.
Text of Relevant Provision
FDPA Sec.501.703(1) states:
"(1) This part applies only to a person who:(a) Conducts business in this state or produces a product or service used by residents of this state; and(b) Processes or engages in the sale of personal data."
Analysis of Provisions
The FDPA's applicability is determined by two key criteria: